10
IRUS Total
Downloads

Identification of heavy-flavour jets with the CMS detector in pp collisions at 13 TeV

File Description SizeFormat 
Sirunyan_2018_J._Inst._13_P05011.pdfPublished version5.19 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
Title: Identification of heavy-flavour jets with the CMS detector in pp collisions at 13 TeV
Authors: Sirunyan, AM
Tumasyan, A
Adam, W
Ambrogi, F
Asilar, E
Bergauer, T
Brandstetter, J
Brondolin, E
Dragicevic, M
Eroe, J
Del Valle, AE
Flechl, M
Friedl, M
Fruehwirth, R
Ghete, VM
Grossmann, J
Hrubec, J
Jeitler, M
Koenig, A
Krammer, N
Kraetschmer, I
Liko, D
Madlener, T
Mikulec, I
Pree, E
Rad, N
Rohringer, H
Schieck, J
Schoefbeck, R
Spanring, M
Spitzbart, D
Waltenberger, W
Wittmann, J
Wulz, C-E
Zarucki, M
Chekhovsky, V
Mossolov, V
Gonzalez, JS
De Wolf, EA
Di Croce, D
Janssen, X
Lauwers, J
Van De Klundert, M
Van Haevermaet, H
Van Mechelen, P
Van Remortel, N
Abu Zeid, S
Blekman, F
D'Hondt, J
De Bruyn, I
De Clercq, J
Deroover, K
Flouris, G
Lontkovskyi, D
Lowette, S
Marchesini, I
Moortgat, S
Moreels, L
Python, Q
Skovpen, K
Tavernier, S
Van Doninck, W
Van Mulders, P
Van Parijs, I
Beghin, D
Bilin, B
Brun, H
Clerbaux, B
De Lentdecker, G
Delannoy, H
Dorney, B
Fasanella, G
Favart, L
Goldouzian, R
Grebenyuk, A
Lenzi, T
Luetic, J
Maerschalk, T
Marinov, A
Seva, T
Starling, E
Velde, CV
Vanlaer, P
Vannerom, D
Yonamine, R
Zenoni, F
Zhang, F
Cimmino, A
Cornelis, T
Dobur, D
Fagot, A
Gul, M
Khvastunov, I
Poyraz, D
Roskas, C
Salva, S
Tytgat, M
Verbeke, W
Zaganidis, N
Bakhshiansohi, H
Bondu, O
Brochet, S
Bruno, G
Caputo, C
Caudron, A
David, P
DeVisscher, S
Delaere, C
Delcourt, M
Francois, B
Giammanco, A
Komm, M
Krintiras, G
Lemaitre, V
Magitteri, A
Mertens, A
Musich, M
Piotrzkowski, K
Quertenmont, L
Saggio, A
Marono, MV
Wertz, S
Zobec, J
Alda Junior, WL
Alves, FL
Alves, GA
Brito, L
Correa Martins Junior, M
Hensel, C
Moraes, A
Pol, ME
Rebello Teles, P
Belchior Batista Das Chagas, E
Carvalho, W
Chinellato, J
Coelho, E
Da Costa, EM
Da Silveira, GG
De Jesus Damiao, D
Fonseca De Souza, S
Huertas Guativa, LM
Malbouisson, H
Melo De Almeida, M
Mora Herrera, C
Mundim, L
Nogima, H
Sanchez Rosas, LJ
Santoro, A
Sznajder, A
Thiel, M
Tonelli Manganote, EJ
Torres Da Silva De Araujo, F
Vilela Pereira, A
Ahuja, S
Bernardes, CA
Fernandez Perez Tomei, TR
Gregores, EM
Mercadante, PG
Novaes, SF
Padula, SS
Romero Abad, D
Ruiz Vargas, JC
Aleksandrov, A
Hadjiiska, R
Iaydjiev, P
Misheva, M
Rodozov, M
Shopova, M
Sultanov, G
Dimitrov, A
Litov, L
Pavlov, B
Petkov, P
Fang, W
Gao, X
Yuan, L
Ahmad, M
Chen, GM
Chen, HS
Chen, M
Chen, Y
Jiang, CH
Leggat, D
Liao, H
Liu, Z
Romeo, F
Shaheen, SM
Spiezia, A
Tao, J
Thomas-Wilsker, J
Wang, C
Wang, Z
Yazgan, E
Zhang, H
Zhang, S
Zhao, J
Ban, Y
Chen, G
Li, J
Li, Q
Liu, S
Mao, Y
Qian, SJ
Wang, D
Xu, Z
Wang, Y
Avila, C
Cabrera, A
Carrillo Montoya, CA
Chaparro Sierra, LF
Florez, C
Gonzalez Hernandez, CF
Ruiz Alvarez, JD
Segura Delgado, MA
Courbon, B
Godinovic, N
Lelas, D
Puljak, I
Cipriano, PMR
Sculac, T
Antunovic, Z
Kovac, M
Brigljevic, V
Ferencek, D
Kadija, K
Mesic, B
Starodumov, A
Susa, T
Ather, MW
Attikis, A
Mavromanolakis, G
Mousa, J
Nicolaou, C
Ptochos, F
Razis, PA
Rykaczewski, H
Finger, M
Finger, M
Carrera Jarrin, E
El-Khateeb, E
Elgammal, S
Kamel, AE
Dewanjee, RK
Kadastik, M
Perrini, L
Raidal, M
Tiko, A
Veelken, C
Eerola, P
Kirschenmann, H
Pekkanen, J
Voutilainen, M
Havukainen, J
Heikkila, JK
Jarvinen, T
Karimaki, V
Kinnunen, R
Lampen, T
Lassila-Perini, K
Laurila, S
Lehti, S
Linden, T
Luukka, P
Siikonen, H
Tuominen, E
Tuominiemi, J
Tuuva, T
Besancon, M
Couderc, F
Dejardin, M
Denegri, D
Faure, JL
Ferri, F
Ganjour, S
Ghosh, S
Gras, P
De Monchenault, GH
Jarry, P
Kucher, I
Leloup, C
Locci, E
Machet, M
Malcles, J
Negro, G
Rander, J
Rosowsky, A
Sahin, MO
Titov, M
Abdulsalam, A
Amendola, C
Antropov, I
Baffioni, S
Beaudette, F
Busson, P
Cadamuro, L
Charlot, C
De Cassagnac, RG
Jo, M
Lisniak, S
Lobanov, A
Blanco, JM
Nguyen, M
Ochando, C
Ortona, G
Paganini, P
Pigard, P
Salerno, R
Sauvan, JB
Sirois, Y
Leiton, AGS
Strebler, T
Yilmaz, Y
Zabi, A
Zghiche, A
Agram, J-L
Andrea, J
Bloch, D
Brom, J-M
Buttignol, M
Chabert, EC
Chanon, N
Collard, C
Conte, E
Coubez, X
Fontaine, J-C
Gele, D
Goerlach, U
Jansova, M
Le Bihan, A-C
Tonon, N
Van Hove, P
Gadrat, S
Beauceron, S
Bernet, C
Boudoul, G
Chierici, R
Contardo, D
Depasse, P
El Mamouni, H
Fay, J
Finco, L
Gascon, S
Gouzevitch, M
Grenier, G
Ille, B
Lagarde, F
Laktineh, IB
Lethuillier, M
Mirabito, L
Pequegnot, AL
Perries, S
Popov, A
Sordini, V
Donckt, MV
Viret, S
Khvedelidze, A
Tsamalaidze, Z
Autermann, C
Feld, L
Kiesel, MK
Klein, K
Lipinski, M
Preuten, M
Schomakers, C
Schulz, J
Teroerde, M
Zhukov, V
Albert, A
Dietz-Laursonn, E
Duchardt, D
Endres, M
Erdmann, M
Erdweg, S
Esch, T
Fischer, R
Gueth, A
Hamer, M
Hebbeker, T
Heidemann, C
Hoepfner, K
Knutzen, S
Merschmeyer, M
Meyer, A
Millet, P
Mukherjee, S
Pook, T
Radziej, M
Reithler, H
Rieger, M
Scheuch, F
Teyssier, D
Thueer, S
Fluegge, G
Kargoll, B
Kress, T
Kuensken, A
Mueller, T
Nehrkorn, A
Nowack, A
Pistone, C
Pooth, O
Stahl, A
Martin, MA
Arndt, T
Asawatangtrakuldee, C
Beernaert, K
Behnke, O
Behrens, U
Martinez, AB
Bin Anuar, AA
Borras, K
Botta, V
Campbell, A
Connor, P
Contreras-Campana, C
Costanza, F
Defranchis, MM
Pardos, CD
Eckerlin, G
Eckstein, D
Eichhorn, T
Eren, E
Gallo, E
Garcia, JG
Geiser, A
Luyando, JMG
Grohsjean, A
Gunnellini, P
Guthoff, M
Harb, A
Hauk, J
Hempel, M
Jung, H
Kasemann, M
Keaveney, J
Kleinwort, C
Korol, I
Kruecker, D
Lange, W
Lelek, A
Lenz, T
Leonard, J
Lipka, K
Lohmann, W
Mankel, R
Melzer-Pellmann, I-A
Meyer, AB
Mittag, G
Mnich, J
Mussgiller, A
Ntomari, E
Pitzl, D
Raspereza, A
Savitskyi, M
Saxena, P
Shevchenko, R
Spannagel, S
Stefaniuk, N
Van Onsem, GP
Walsh, R
Wen, Y
Wichmann, K
Wissing, C
Zenaiev, O
Aggleton, R
Bein, S
Blobel, V
Vignali, MC
Dreyer, T
Garutti, E
Gonzalez, D
Haller, J
Hinzmann, A
Hoffmann, M
Karavdina, A
Klanner, R
Kogler, R
Kovalchuk, N
Kurz, S
Lapsien, T
Marconi, D
Meyer, M
Niedziela, M
Nowatschin, D
Pantaleo, F
Peiffer, T
Perieanu, A
Scharf, C
Schleper, P
Schmidt, A
Schumann, S
Schwandt, J
Sonneveld, J
Stadie, H
Steinbrueck, G
Stober, FM
Stoever, M
Tholen, H
Troendle, D
Usai, E
Vanhoefer, A
Vormwald, B
Akbiyik, M
Barth, C
Baselga, M
Baur, S
Butz, E
Caspart, R
Chwalek, T
Colombo, F
De Boer, W
Dierlamm, A
El Morabit, K
Faltermann, N
Freund, B
Friese, R
Giffels, M
Harrendorf, MA
Hartmann, F
Heindl, SM
Husemann, U
Kassel, F
Kudella, S
Mildner, H
Mozer, MU
Mueller, T
Plagge, M
Quast, G
Rabbertz, K
Schroeder, M
Shvetsov, I
Sieber, G
Simonis, HJ
Ulrich, R
Wayand, S
Weber, M
Weiler, T
Williamson, S
Woehrmann, C
Wolf, R
Anagnostou, G
Daskalakis, G
Geralis, T
Kyriakis, A
Loukas, D
Topsis-Giotis, I
Karathanasis, G
Kesisoglou, S
Panagiotou, A
Saoulidou, N
Kousouris, K
Evangelou, I
Foudas, C
Gianneios, P
Katsoulis, P
Kokkas, P
Mallios, S
Manthos, N
Papadopoulos, I
Paradas, E
Strologas, J
Triantis, FA
Tsitsonis, D
Csanad, M
Filipovic, N
Pasztor, G
Suranyi, O
Veres, GI
Bencze, G
Hajdu, C
Horvath, D
Hunyadi, A
Sikler, F
Veszpremi, V
Beni, N
Czellar, S
Karancsi, J
Makovec, A
Molnar, J
Szillasi, Z
Bartok, M
Raics, P
Trocsanyi, ZL
Ujvari, B
Choudhury, S
Komaragiri, JR
Bahinipati, S
Bhowmik, S
Mal, P
Mandal, K
Nayak, A
Sahoo, DK
Sahoo, N
Swain, SK
Bansal, S
Beri, SB
Bhatnagar, V
Chawla, R
Dhingra, N
Kalsi, AK
Kaur, A
Kaur, M
Kaur, S
Kumar, R
Kumari, P
Mehta, A
Singh, JB
Walia, G
Kumar, A
Shah, A
Bhardwaj, A
Chauhan, S
Choudhary, BC
Garg, RB
Keshri, S
Kumar, A
Malhotra, S
Naimuddin, M
Ranjan, K
Sharma, R
Bhardwaj, R
Bhattacharya, R
Bhattacharya, S
Bhawandeep, U
Dey, S
Dutt, S
Dutta, S
Ghosh, S
Majumdar, N
Modak, A
Mondal, K
Mukhopadhyay, S
Nandan, S
Purohit, A
Roy, A
Chowdhury, SR
Sarkar, S
Sharan, M
Thakur, S
Behera, PK
Chudasama, R
Dutta, D
Jha, V
Kumar, V
Mohanty, AK
Netrakanti, PK
Pant, LM
Shukla, P
Topkar, A
Aziz, T
Dugad, S
Mahakud, B
Mitra, S
Mohanty, GB
Sur, N
Sutar, B
Banerjee, S
Bhattacharya, S
Chatterjee, S
Das, P
Guchait, M
Jain, S
Kumar, S
Maity, M
Majumder, G
Mazumdar, K
Sarkar, T
Wickramage, N
Chauhan, S
Dube, S
Hegde, V
Kapoor, A
Kothekar, K
Pandey, S
Rane, A
Sharma, S
Chenarani, S
Tadavani, EE
Etesami, SM
Khakzad, M
Najafabadi, MM
Naseri, M
Mehdiabadi, SP
Hosseinabadi, FR
Safarzadeh, B
Zeinali, M
Felcini, M
Grunewald, M
Abbrescia, M
Calabria, C
Colaleo, A
Creanza, D
Cristella, L
De Filippis, N
De Palma, M
Errico, F
Fiore, L
Iaselli, G
Lezki, S
Maggi, G
Maggi, M
Miniello, G
My, S
Nuzzo, S
Pompili, A
Pugliese, G
Radogna, R
Ranieri, A
Selvaggi, G
Sharma, A
Silvestris, L
Venditti, R
Verwilligen, P
Abbiendi, G
Battilana, C
Bonacorsi, D
Borgonovi, L
Braibant-Giacomelli, S
Campanini, R
Capiluppi, P
Castro, A
Cavallo, FR
Chhibra, SS
Codispoti, G
Cuffiani, M
Dallavalle, GM
Fabbri, F
Fanfani, A
Fasanella, D
Giacomelli, P
Grandi, C
Guiducci, L
Marcellini, S
Masetti, G
Montanari, A
Navarria, FL
Perrotta, A
Rossi, AM
Rovelli, T
Siroli, GP
Tosi, N
Albergo, S
Costa, S
Di Mattia, A
Giordano, F
Potenza, R
Tricomi, A
Tuve, C
Barbagli, G
Chatterjee, K
Ciulli, V
Civinini, C
D'Alessandro, R
Focardi, E
Lenzi, P
Meschini, M
Paoletti, S
Russo, L
Sguazzoni, G
Strom, D
Viliani, L
Benussi, L
Bianco, S
Fabbri, F
Piccolo, D
Primavera, F
Calvelli, V
Ferro, F
Ravera, F
Robutti, E
Tosi, S
Benaglia, A
Beschi, A
Brianza, L
Brivio, F
Ciriolo, V
Dinardo, ME
Fiorendi, S
Gennai, S
Ghezzi, A
Govoni, P
Malberti, M
Malvezzi, S
Manzoni, RA
Menasce, D
Moroni, L
Paganoni, M
Pauwels, K
Pedrini, D
Pigazzini, S
Ragazzi, S
De Fatis, TT
Buontempo, S
Cavallo, N
Di Guida, S
Fabozzi, F
Fienga, F
Iorio, AOM
Khan, WA
Lista, L
Meola, S
Paolucci, P
Sciacca, C
Thyssen, F
Azzi, P
Bacchetta, N
Benato, L
Bisello, D
Boletti, A
Checchia, P
Dall'Osso, M
Manzano, PDC
Dorigo, T
Dosselli, U
Fanzago, F
Gasparini, F
Gasparini, U
Gozzelino, A
Lacaprara, S
Lujan, P
Margoni, M
Meneguzzo, AT
Pozzobon, N
Ronchese, P
Rossin, R
Simonetto, F
Torassa, E
Ventura, S
Zanetti, M
Zotto, P
Braghieri, A
Magnani, A
Montagna, P
Ratti, SP
Re, V
Ressegotti, M
Riccardi, C
Salvini, P
Vai, I
Vitulo, P
Solestizi, LA
Biasini, M
Bilei, GM
Cecchi, C
Ciangottini, D
Fano, L
Leonardi, R
Manoni, E
Mantovani, G
Mariani, V
Menichelli, M
Rossi, A
Santocchia, A
Spiga, D
Androsov, K
Azzurri, P
Bagliesi, G
Boccali, T
Borrello, L
Castaldi, R
Ciocci, MA
Dell'Orso, R
Fedi, G
Giannini, L
Giassi, A
Grippo, MT
Ligabue, F
Lomtadze, T
Manca, E
Mandorli, G
Messineo, A
Palla, F
Rizzi, A
Savoy-Navarro, A
Spagnolo, P
Tenchini, R
Tonelli, G
Venturi, A
Verdini, PG
Barone, L
Cavallari, F
Cipriani, M
Daci, N
Del Re, D
Di Marco, E
Diemoz, M
Gelli, S
Longo, E
Margaroli, F
Marzocchi, B
Meridiani, P
Organtini, G
Paramatti, R
Preiato, F
Rahatlou, S
Rovelli, C
Santanastasio, F
Amapane, N
Arcidiacono, R
Argiro, S
Arneodo, M
Bartosik, N
Bellan, R
Biino, C
Cartiglia, N
Cenna, F
Costa, M
Covarelli, R
Degano, A
Demaria, N
Kiani, B
Mariotti, C
Maselli, S
Migliore, E
Monaco, V
Monteil, E
Monteno, M
Obertino, MM
Pacher, L
Pastrone, N
Pelliccioni, M
Angioni, GLP
Romero, A
Ruspa, M
Sacchi, R
Shchelina, K
Sola, V
Solano, A
Staiano, A
Traczyk, P
Belforte, S
Casarsa, M
Cossutti, F
Della Ricca, G
Zanetti, A
Kim, DH
Kim, GN
Kim, MS
Lee, J
Lee, S
Lee, SW
Moon, CS
Oh, YD
Sekmen, S
Son, DC
Yang, YC
Lee, A
Kim, H
Moon, DH
Oh, G
Cifuentes, JAB
Goh, J
Kim, TJ
Cho, S
Choi, S
Go, Y
Gyun, D
Ha, S
Hong, B
Jo, Y
Kim, Y
Lee, K
Lee, KS
Lee, S
Lim, J
Park, SK
Roh, Y
Almond, J
Kim, J
Kim, JS
Lee, H
Lee, K
Nam, K
Oh, SB
Radburn-Smith, BC
Seo, SH
Yang, UK
Yoo, HD
Yu, GB
Kim, H
Kim, JH
Lee, JSH
Park, IC
Choi, Y
Hwang, C
Lee, J
Yu, I
Dudenas, V
Juodagalvis, A
Vaitkus, J
Ahmed, I
Ibrahim, ZA
Ali, MABM
Idris, FM
Abdullah, WATW
Yusli, MN
Zolkapli, Z
Reyes-Almanza, R
Ramirez-Sanchez, G
Duran-Osuna, MC
Castilla-Valdez, H
De La Cruz-Burelo, E
Heredia-De La Cruz, I
Rabadan-Trejo, RI
Lopez-Fernandez, R
Mejia Guisao, J
Sanchez-Hernandez, A
Carrillo Moreno, S
Oropeza Barrera, C
Vazquez Valencia, F
Eysermans, J
Pedraza, I
Salazar Ibarguen, HA
Uribe Estrada, C
Morelos Pineda, A
Krofcheck, D
Butler, PH
Ahmad, A
Ahmad, M
Hassan, Q
Hoorani, HR
Saddique, A
Shah, MA
Shoaib, M
Waqas, M
Bialkowska, H
Bluj, M
Boimska, B
Frueboes, T
Gorski, M
Kazana, M
Nawrocki, K
Szleper, M
Zalewski, P
Bunkowski, K
Byszuk, A
Doroba, K
Kalinowski, A
Konecki, M
Krolikowski, J
Misiura, M
Olszewski, M
Pyskir, A
Walczak, M
Bargassa, P
Beirao Da Cruz E Silva, C
Di Francesco, A
Faccioli, P
Galinhas, B
Gallinaro, M
Hollar, J
Leonardo, N
Iglesias, LL
Nemallapudi, MV
Seixas, J
Strong, G
Toldaiev, O
Vadruccio, D
Varela, J
Baginyan, A
Golunov, A
Golutvin, I
Kamenev, A
Karjavin, V
Kashunin, I
Korenkov, V
Kozlov, G
Lanev, A
Malakhov, A
Matveev, V
Palichik, V
Perelygin, V
Shmatov, S
Smirnov, V
Trofimov, V
Yuldashev, BS
Zarubin, A
Ivanov, Y
Kim, V
Kuznetsova, E
Levchenko, P
Murzin, V
Oreshkin, V
Smirnov, I
Sosnov, D
Sulimov, V
Uvarov, L
Vavilov, S
Vorobyev, A
Andreev, Y
Dermenev, A
Gninenko, S
Golubev, N
Karneyeu, A
Kirsanov, M
Krasnikov, N
Pashenkov, A
Tlisov, D
Toropin, A
Epshteyn, V
Gavrilov, V
Lychkovskaya, N
Popov, V
Pozdnyakov, I
Safronov, G
Spiridonov, A
Stepennov, A
Toms, M
Vlasov, E
Zhokin, A
Aushev, T
Bylinkin, A
Chistov, R
Danilov, M
Parygin, P
Philippov, D
Polikarpov, S
Tarkovskii, E
Andreev, V
Azarkin, M
Dremin, I
Kirakosyan, M
Terkulov, A
Baskakov, A
Belyaev, A
Boos, E
Dubinin, M
Dudko, L
Ershov, A
Gribushin, A
Klyukhin, V
Kodolova, O
Lokhtin, I
Miagkov, I
Obraztsov, S
Petrushanko, S
Savrin, V
Snigirev, A
Blinov, V
Shtol, D
Skovpen, Y
Azhgirey, I
Bayshev, I
Bitioukov, S
Elumakhov, D
Godizov, A
Kachanov, V
Kalinin, A
Konstantinov, D
Mandrik, P
Petrov, V
Ryutin, R
Sobol, A
Troshin, S
Tyurin, N
Uzunian, A
Volkov, A
Adzic, P
Cirkovic, P
Devetak, D
Dordevic, M
Milosevic, J
Rekovic, V
Alcaraz Maestre, J
Bachiller, I
Barrio Luna, M
Cerrada, M
Colino, N
De la Cruz, B
Delgado Peris, A
Fernandez Bedoya, C
Fernandez Ramos, JP
Flix, J
Fouz, MC
Gonzalez Lopez, O
Goy Lopez, S
Hernandez, JM
Josa, MI
Moran, D
Perez-Calero Yzquierdo, A
Puerta Pelayo, J
Quintario Olmeda, A
Redondo, I
Romero, L
Soares, MS
Alvarez Fernandez, A
Albajar, C
De Troconiz, JF
Missiroli, M
Cuevas, J
Erice, C
Fernandez Menendez, J
Gonzalez Caballero, I
Gonzalez Fernandez, JR
Palencia Cortezon, E
Sanchez Cruz, S
Vischia, P
Vizan Garcia, JM
Cabrillo, IJ
Calderon, A
Chazin Quero, B
Curras, E
Duarte Campderros, J
Fernandez, M
Garcia-Ferrero, J
Gomez, G
Lopez Virto, A
Marco, J
Martinez Rivero, C
Ruiz del Arbol, PM
Matorras, F
Piedra Gomez, J
Rodrigo, T
Ruiz-Jimeno, A
Scodellaro, L
Trevisani, N
Vila, I
Vilar Cortabitarte, R
Abbaneo, D
Akgun, B
Auffray, E
Baillon, P
Ball, AH
Barney, D
Bendavid, J
Bianco, M
Bloch, P
Bocci, A
Botta, C
Camporesi, T
Castello, R
Cepeda, M
Cerminara, G
Chapon, E
Chen, Y
D'Enterria, D
Dabrowski, A
Daponte, V
David, A
De Gruttola, M
De Roeck, A
Deelen, N
Dobson, M
Du Pree, T
Duenser, M
Dupont, N
Elliott-Peisert, A
Everaerts, P
Fallavollita, F
Franzoni, G
Fulcher, J
Funk, W
Gigi, D
Gilbert, A
Gill, K
Glege, F
Gulhan, D
Harris, P
Hegeman, J
Innocente, V
Jafari, A
Janot, P
Karacheban, O
Kieseler, J
Knuenz, V
Kornmayer, A
Kortelainen, MJ
Krammer, M
Lange, C
Lecoq, P
Lourenco, C
Lucchini, MT
Malgeri, L
Mannelli, M
Martelli, A
Meijers, F
Merlin, JA
Mersi, S
Meschi, E
Milenovic, P
Moortgat, F
Mulders, M
Neugebauer, H
Ngadiuba, J
Orfanelli, S
Orsini, L
Pape, L
Perez, E
Peruzzi, M
Petrilli, A
Petrucciani, G
Pfeiffer, A
Pierini, M
Rabady, D
Racz, A
Reis, T
Rolandi, G
Rovere, M
Sakulin, H
Schaefer, C
Schwick, C
Seidel, M
Selvaggi, M
Sharma, A
Silva, P
Sphicas, P
Stakia, A
Steggemann, J
Stoye, M
Tosi, M
Treille, D
Triossi, A
Tsirou, A
Veckalns, V
Verweij, M
Zeuner, WD
Bertl, W
Caminada, L
Deiters, K
Erdmann, W
Horisberger, R
Ingram, Q
Kaestli, HC
Kotlinski, D
Langenegger, U
Rohe, T
Wiederkehr, SA
Backhaus, M
Baeni, L
Berger, P
Bianchini, L
Casal, B
Dissertori, G
Dittmar, M
Donega, M
Dorfer, C
Grab, C
Heidegger, C
Hits, D
Hoss, J
Kasieczka, G
Klijnsma, T
Lustermann, W
Mangano, B
Marionneau, M
Meinhard, MT
Meister, D
Micheli, F
Musella, P
Nessi-Tedaldi, F
Pandolfi, F
Pata, J
Pauss, F
Perrin, G
Perrozzi, L
Quittnat, M
Reichmann, M
Becerra, DAS
Schoenenberger, M
Shchutska, L
Tavolaro, VR
Theofilatos, K
Olsson, MLV
Wallny, R
Zhu, DH
Aarrestad, TK
Amsler, C
Canelli, MF
De Cosa, A
Del Burgo, R
Donato, S
Galloni, C
Hreus, T
Kilminster, B
Pinna, D
Rauco, G
Robmann, P
Salerno, D
Schweiger, K
Seitz, C
Takahashi, Y
Zucchetta, A
Candelise, V
Chang, YH
Cheng, KY
Doan, TH
Jain, S
Khurana, R
Kuo, CM
Lin, W
Pozdnyakov, A
Yu, SS
Kumar, A
Chang, P
Chao, Y
Chen, KF
Chen, PH
Fiori, F
Hou, W-S
Hsiung, Y
Liu, YF
Lu, R-S
Paganis, E
Psallidas, A
Steen, A
Tsai, JF
Asavapibhop, B
Kovitanggoon, K
Singh, G
Srimanobhas, N
Bat, A
Boran, F
Cerci, S
Damarseckin, S
Demiroglu, ZS
Dozen, C
Dumanoglu, I
Girgis, S
Gokbulut, G
Guler, Y
Hos, I
Kangal, EE
Kara, O
Topaksu, AK
Kiminsu, U
Oglakci, M
Onengut, G
Ozdemir, K
Cerci, DS
Tali, B
Tok, UG
Turkcapar, S
Zorbakir, IS
Zorbilmez, C
Karapinar, G
Ocalan, K
Yalvac, M
Zeyrek, M
Gulmez, E
Kaya, M
Kaya, O
Tekten, S
Yetkin, EA
Agaras, MN
Atay, S
Cakir, A
Cankocak, K
Koseoglu, I
Grynyov, B
Levchuk, L
Ball, F
Beck, L
Brooke, JJ
Burns, D
Clement, E
Cussans, D
Davignon, O
Flacher, H
Goldstein, J
Heath, GP
Heath, HF
Kreczko, L
Newbold, DM
Paramesvaran, S
Sakuma, T
El Nasr-Storey, SS
Smith, D
Smith, VJ
Bell, KW
Belyaev, A
Brew, C
Brown, RM
Calligaris, L
Cieri, D
Cockerill, DJA
Coughlan, JA
Harder, K
Harper, S
Linacre, J
Olaiya, E
Petyt, D
Shepherd-Themistocleous, CH
Thea, A
Tomalin, IR
Williams, T
Auzinger, G
Bainbridge, R
Borg, J
Breeze, S
Buchmuller, O
Bundock, A
Casasso, S
Citron, M
Colling, D
Corpe, L
Dauncey, P
Davies, G
De Wit, A
Della Negra, M
Di Maria, R
Elwood, A
Haddad, Y
Hall, G
Iles, G
James, T
Lane, R
Laner, C
Lyons, L
Magnan, A-M
Malik, S
Mastrolorenzo, L
Matsushita, T
Nash, J
Nikitenko, A
Palladino, V
Pesaresi, M
Raymond, DM
Richards, A
Rose, A
Scott, E
Seez, C
Shtipliyski, A
Summers, S
Tapper, A
Uchida, K
Acosta, MV
Virdee, T
Wardle, N
Winterbottom, D
Wright, J
Zenz, SC
Cole, JE
Hobson, PR
Khan, A
Kyberd, P
Reid, ID
Teodorescu, L
Zahid, S
Borzou, A
Call, K
Dittmann, J
Hatakeyama, K
Liu, H
Pastika, N
Smith, C
Bartek, R
Dominguez, A
Buccilli, A
Cooper, SI
Henderson, C
Rumerio, P
West, C
Arcaro, D
Avetisyan, A
Bose, T
Gastler, D
Rankin, D
Richardson, C
Rohlf, J
Sulak, L
Zou, D
Benelli, G
Cutts, D
Garabedian, A
Hadley, M
Hakala, J
Heintz, U
Hogan, JM
Kwok, KHM
Laird, E
Landsberg, G
Lee, J
Mao, Z
Narain, M
Pazzini, J
Piperov, S
Sagir, S
Syarif, R
Yu, D
Band, R
Brainerd, C
Breedon, R
Burns, D
Sanchez, MCDLB
Chertok, M
Conway, J
Conway, R
Cox, PT
Erbacher, R
Flores, C
Funk, G
Ko, W
Lander, R
Mclean, C
Mulhearn, M
Pellett, D
Pilot, J
Shalhout, S
Shi, M
Smith, J
Stolp, D
Tos, K
Tripathi, M
Wang, Z
Bachtis, M
Bravo, C
Cousins, R
Dasgupta, A
Florent, A
Hauser, J
Ignatenko, M
Mccoll, N
Regnard, S
Saltzberg, D
Schnaible, C
Valuev, V
Bouvier, E
Burt, K
Clare, R
Ellison, J
Gary, JW
Shirazi, SMAG
Hanson, G
Heilman, J
Karapostoli, G
Kennedy, E
Lacroix, F
Long, OR
Negrete, MO
Paneva, MI
Si, W
Wang, L
Wei, H
Wimpenny, S
Yates, BR
Branson, JG
Cittolin, S
Derdzinski, M
Gerosa, R
Gilbert, D
Hashemi, B
Holzner, A
Klein, D
Kole, G
Krutelyov, V
Letts, J
Masciovecchio, M
Olivito, D
Padhi, S
Pieri, M
Sani, M
Sharma, V
Tadel, M
Vartak, A
Wasserbaech, S
Wood, J
Wurthwein, F
Yagil, A
Della Porta, GZ
Amin, N
Bhandari, R
Bradmiller-Feld, J
Campagnari, C
Dishaw, A
Dutta, V
Sevilla, MF
Golf, F
Gouskos, L
Heller, R
Incandela, J
Ovcharova, A
Qu, H
Richman, J
Stuart, D
Suarez, I
Yoo, J
Anderson, D
Bornheim, A
Lawhorn, JM
Newman, HB
Nguyen, T
Pena, C
Spiropulu, M
Vlimant, JR
Xie, S
Zhang, Z
Zhu, RY
Andrews, MB
Ferguson, T
Mudholkar, T
Paulini, M
Russ, J
Sun, M
Vogel, H
Vorobiev, I
Weinberg, M
Cumalat, JP
Ford, WT
Jensen, F
Johnson, A
Krohn, M
Leontsinis, S
Mulholland, T
Stenson, K
Wagner, SR
Alexander, J
Chaves, J
Chu, J
Dittmer, S
Mcdermott, K
Mirman, N
Patterson, JR
Quach, D
Rinkevicius, A
Ryd, A
Skinnari, L
Soffi, L
Tan, SM
Tao, Z
Thom, J
Tucker, J
Wittich, P
Zientek, M
Abdullin, S
Albrow, M
Alyari, M
Apollinari, G
Apresyan, A
Apyan, A
Banerjee, S
Bauerdick, LAT
Beretvas, A
Berryhill, J
Bhat, PC
Bolla, G
Burkett, K
Butler, JN
Canepa, A
Cerati, GB
Cheung, HWK
Chlebana, F
Cremonesi, M
Duarte, J
Elvira, VD
Freeman, J
Gecse, Z
Gottschalk, E
Gray, L
Green, D
Grunendahl, S
Gutsche, O
Harris, RM
Hasegawa, S
Hirschauer, J
Hu, Z
Jayatilaka, B
Jindariani, S
Johnson, M
Joshi, U
Klima, B
Kreis, B
Lammel, S
Lincoln, D
Lipton, R
Liu, M
Liu, T
De Sa, RL
Lykken, J
Maeshima, K
Magini, N
Marraffino, JM
Mason, D
McBride, P
Merkel, P
Mrenna, S
Nahn, S
O'Dell, V
Pedro, K
Prokofyev, O
Rakness, G
Ristori, L
Schneider, B
Sexton-Kennedy, E
Soha, A
Spalding, WJ
Spiegel, L
Stoynev, S
Strait, J
Strobbe, N
Taylor, L
Tkaczyk, S
Tran, NV
Uplegger, L
Vaandering, EW
Vernieri, C
Verzocchi, M
Vidal, R
Wang, M
Weber, HA
Whitbeck, A
Acosta, D
Avery, P
Bortignon, P
Bourilkov, D
Brinkerhoff, A
Carnes, A
Carver, M
Curry, D
Field, RD
Furic, IK
Gleyzer, SV
Joshi, BM
Konigsberg, J
Korytov, A
Kotov, K
Ma, P
Matchev, K
Mei, H
Mitselmakher, G
Shi, K
Sperka, D
Terentyev, N
Thomas, L
Wang, J
Wang, S
Yelton, J
Joshi, YR
Linn, S
Markowitz, P
Rodriguez, JL
Ackert, A
Adams, T
Askew, A
Hagopian, S
Hagopian, V
Johnson, KF
Kolberg, T
Martinez, G
Perry, T
Prosper, H
Saha, A
Santra, A
Sharma, V
Yohay, R
Baarmand, MM
Bhopatkar, V
Colafranceschi, S
Hohlmann, M
Noonan, D
Roy, T
Yumiceva, F
Adams, MR
Apanasevich, L
Berry, D
Betts, RR
Cavanaugh, R
Chen, X
Evdokimov, O
Gerber, CE
Hangal, DA
Hofman, DJ
Jung, K
Kamin, J
Gonzalez, IDS
Tonjes, MB
Trauger, H
Varelas, N
Wang, H
Wu, Z
Zhang, J
Bilki, B
Clarida, W
Dilsiz, K
Durgut, S
Gandrajula, RP
Haytmyradov, M
Khristenko, V
Merlo, J-P
Mermerkaya, H
Mestvirishvili, A
Moeller, A
Nachtman, J
Ogul, H
Onel, Y
Ozok, F
Penzo, A
Snyder, C
Tiras, E
Wetzel, J
Yi, K
Blumenfeld, B
Cocoros, A
Eminizer, N
Fehling, D
Feng, L
Gritsan, AV
Maksimovic, P
Roskes, J
Sarica, U
Swartz, M
Xiao, M
You, C
Al-Bataineh, A
Baringer, P
Bean, A
Boren, S
Bowen, J
Castle, J
Khalil, S
Kropivnitskaya, A
Majumder, D
Mcbrayer, W
Murray, M
Royon, C
Sanders, S
Schmitz, E
Takaki, JDT
Wang, Q
Ivanov, A
Kaadze, K
Maravin, Y
Mohammadi, A
Saini, LK
Skhirtladze, N
Toda, S
Rebassoo, F
Wright, D
Anelli, C
Baden, A
Baron, O
Belloni, A
Eno, SC
Feng, Y
Ferraioli, C
Hadley, NJ
Jabeen, S
Jeng, GY
Kellogg, RG
Kunkle, J
Mignerey, AC
Ricci-Tam, F
Shin, YH
Skuja, A
Tonwar, SC
Abercrombie, D
Allen, B
Azzolini, V
Barbieri, R
Baty, A
Bi, R
Brandt, S
Busza, W
Cali, IA
D'Alfonso, M
Demiragli, Z
Ceballos, GG
Goncharov, M
Hsu, D
Hu, M
Iiyama, Y
Innocenti, GM
Klute, M
Kovalskyi, D
Lee, Y-J
Levin, A
Luckey, PD
Maier, B
Marini, AC
Mcginn, C
Mironov, C
Narayanan, S
Niu, X
Paus, C
Roland, C
Roland, G
Salfeld-Nebgen, J
Stephans, GSF
Tatar, K
Velicanu, D
Wang, J
Wang, TW
Wyslouch, B
Benvenuti, AC
Chatterjee, RM
Evans, A
Hansen, P
Hiltbrand, J
Kalafut, S
Kubota, Y
Lesko, Z
Mans, J
Nourbakhsh, S
Ruckstuhl, N
Rusack, R
Turkewitz, J
Wadud, MA
Acosta, JG
Oliveros, S
Avdeeva, E
Bloom, K
Claes, DR
Fangmeier, C
Suarez, RG
Kamalieddin, R
Kravchenko, I
Monroy, J
Siado, JE
Snow, GR
Stieger, B
Dolen, J
Godshalk, A
Harrington, C
Iashvili, I
Nguyen, D
Parker, A
Rappoccio, S
Roozbahani, B
Alverson, G
Barberis, E
Freer, C
Hortiangtham, A
Massironi, A
Morse, DM
Orimoto, T
De Lima, RT
Trocino, D
Wamorkar, T
Wang, B
Wisecarver, A
Wood, D
Bhattacharya, S
Charaf, O
Hahn, KA
Mucia, N
Odell, N
Schmitt, MH
Sung, K
Trovato, M
Velasco, M
Bucci, R
Dev, N
Hildreth, M
Anampa, KH
Jessop, C
Karmgard, DJ
Kellams, N
Lannon, K
Li, W
Loukas, N
Marinelli, N
Meng, F
Mueller, C
Musienko, Y
Planer, M
Reinsvold, A
Ruchti, R
Siddireddy, P
Smith, G
Taroni, S
Wayne, M
Wightman, A
Wolf, M
Woodard, A
Alimena, J
Antonelli, L
Bylsma, B
Durkin, LS
Flowers, S
Francis, B
Hart, A
Hill, C
Ji, W
Liu, B
Luo, W
Winer, BL
Wulsin, HW
Cooperstein, S
Driga, O
Elmer, P
Hardenbrook, J
Hebda, P
Higginbotham, S
Kalogeropoulos, A
Lange, D
Luo, J
Marlow, D
Mei, K
Ojalvo, I
Olsen, J
Palmer, C
Piroue, P
Stickland, D
Tully, C
Malik, S
Norberg, S
Barker, A
Barnes, VE
Das, S
Folgueras, S
Gutay, L
Jha, MK
Jones, M
Jung, AW
Khatiwada, A
Miller, DH
Neumeister, N
Peng, CC
Qiu, H
Schulte, JF
Sun, J
Wang, F
Xiao, R
Xie, W
Cheng, T
Parashar, N
Stupak, J
Chen, Z
Ecklund, KM
Freed, S
Geurts, FJM
Guilbaud, M
Kilpatrick, M
Li, W
Michlin, B
Padley, BP
Roberts, J
Rorie, J
Shi, W
Tu, Z
Zabel, J
Zhang, A
Bodek, A
De Barbaro, P
Demina, R
Duh, YT
Ferbel, T
Galanti, M
Garcia-Bellido, A
Han, J
Hindrichs, O
Khukhunaishvili, A
Lo, KH
Tan, P
Verzetti, M
Ciesielski, R
Goulianos, K
Mesropian, C
Agapitos, A
Chou, JP
Gershtein, Y
Espinosa, TAG
Halkiadakis, E
Heindl, M
Hughes, E
Kaplan, S
Elayavalli, RK
Kyriacou, S
Lath, A
Montalvo, R
Nash, K
Osherson, M
Saka, H
Salur, S
Schnetzer, S
Sheffield, D
Somalwar, S
Stone, R
Thomas, S
Thomassen, P
Walker, M
Delannoy, AG
Foerster, M
Heideman, J
Riley, G
Rose, K
Spanier, S
Thapa, K
Bouhali, O
Hernandez, AC
Celik, A
Dalchenko, M
De Mattia, M
Delgado, A
Dildick, S
Eusebi, R
Gilmore, J
Huang, T
Kamon, T
Mueller, R
Pakhotin, Y
Patel, R
Perloff, A
Pernie, L
Rathjens, D
Safonov, A
Tatarinov, A
Ulmer, KA
Akchurin, N
Damgov, J
De Guio, F
Dudero, PR
Faulkner, J
Gurpinar, E
Kunori, S
Lamichhane, K
Lee, SW
Libeiro, T
Mengke, T
Muthumuni, S
Peltola, T
Undleeb, S
Volobouev, I
Wang, Z
Greene, S
Gurrola, A
Janjam, R
Johns, W
Maguire, C
Melo, A
Ni, H
Padeken, K
Sheldon, P
Tuo, S
Velkovska, J
Xu, Q
Arenton, MW
Barria, P
Cox, B
Hirosky, R
Joyce, M
Ledovskoy, A
Li, H
Neu, C
Sinthuprasith, T
Wang, Y
Wolfe, E
Xia, F
Harr, R
Karchin, PE
Poudyal, N
Sturdy, J
Thapa, P
Zaleski, S
Brodski, M
Buchanan, J
Caillol, C
Dasu, S
Dodd, L
Duric, S
Gomber, B
Grothe, M
Herndon, M
Herve, A
Hussain, U
Klabbers, P
Lanaro, A
Levine, A
Long, K
Loveless, R
Ruggles, T
Savin, A
Smith, N
Smith, WH
Taylor, D
Woods, N
Item Type: Journal Article
Abstract: Many measurements and searches for physics beyond the standard model at the LHC rely on the efficient identification of heavy-flavour jets, i.e. jets originating from bottom or charm quarks. In this paper, the discriminating variables and the algorithms used for heavy-flavour jet identification during the first years of operation of the CMS experiment in proton-proton collisions at a centre-of-mass energy of 13 TeV, are presented. Heavy-flavour jet identification algorithms have been improved compared to those used previously at centre-of-mass energies of 7 and 8 TeV. For jets with transverse momenta in the range expected in simulated bar t events, these new developments result in an efficiency of 68% for the correct identification of a b jet for a probability of 1% of misidentifying a light-flavour jet. The improvement in relative efficiency at this misidentification probability is about 15%, compared to previous CMS algorithms. In addition, for the first time algorithms have been developed to identify jets containing two b hadrons in Lorentz-boosted event topologies, as well as to tag c jets. The large data sample recorded in 2016 at a centre-of-mass energy of 13 TeV has also allowed the development of new methods to measure the efficiency and misidentification probability of heavy-flavour jet identification algorithms. The b jet identification efficiency is measured with a precision of a few per cent at moderate jet transverse momenta (between 30 and 300 GeV) and about 5% at the highest jet transverse momenta (between 500 and 1000 GeV).
Issue Date: 8-May-2018
Date of Acceptance: 13-Apr-2018
URI: http://hdl.handle.net/10044/1/60152
DOI: https://dx.doi.org/10.1088/1748-0221/13/05/P05011
ISSN: 1748-0221
Publisher: IOP PUBLISHING LTD
Journal / Book Title: JOURNAL OF INSTRUMENTATION
Volume: 13
Copyright Statement: © 2018 CERN for the benefit of the CMS collaboration. Published by IOP Publishing Ltd on behalf of Sissa Medialab. Original content from this work may be used under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 licence (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/). Any further distribution of this work must maintain attribution to the author(s) and the title of the work, journal citation and DOI.
Keywords: Science & Technology
Technology
Instruments & Instrumentation
Particle identification methods
Pattern recognition, cluster finding, calibration and fitting methods
Performance of High Energy Physics Detectors
GLUON SPLITTING RATE
HADRONIC Z-DECAYS
GEANT4
PAIRS
physics.ins-det
hep-ex
Nuclear & Particles Physics
Publication Status: Published
Open Access location: http://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/1748-0221/13/05/P05011/meta
Article Number: ARTN P05011
Online Publication Date: 2018-05-08
Appears in Collections:Physics
High Energy Physics